- Wednesday, October 25, 2023
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Registration at the Hyatt
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Registration at the Hyatt
Location: Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
- Thursday, October 26, 2023
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Registration at the Hyatt
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Registration at the Hyatt
Location: Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
8:00 AM – 3:30 PM
27th Annual Pre-Convention School Law Seminar
8:00 AM – 3:30 PM
27th Annual Pre-Convention School Law Seminar
Location: Grand Ballroom, Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
10:00 AM – 4:30 PM
Conference of Big 5 City School Districts Meeting
10:00 AM – 4:30 PM
Conference of Big 5 City School Districts Meeting
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration
Location: Lobby, Marquee Level, Convention Center
11:30 AM – 4:15 PM
Pre-Con Board Officers Academy 2023: Developing and Fostering a Positive Governance Culture
11:30 AM – 4:15 PM
Pre-Con Board Officers Academy 2023: Developing and Fostering a Positive Governance Culture
Location: 106BC, Marquee Level, Convention Center
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Active Shooter - How The School Board Can Save Lives
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Active Shooter - How The School Board Can Save LivesLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – ONE Training, Inc.
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Tom Czyz – ONE Training, Inc. ### 2008511###Presenter###Founder###ONE Training, Inc.###Presenter: – ONE Training, Inc.
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Amplifying Student Voice for Social Justice Through Civic Engagement
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Amplifying Student Voice for Social Justice Through Civic EngagementLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Passport For Good
Presenter: – Wappingers Central School District
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Steve Cina – Passport For Good ### 1650598###Presenter###Chief Operating Officer###Passport For Good###Presenter: – Passport For Good
### @@@ Dwight Bonk – Wappingers Central School District ### 2159753###Presenter###Superintendent of Schools###Wappingers Central School District###Presenter: – Wappingers Central School District
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Artificial Intelligence in Education
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
(CANCELLED) Artificial Intelligence in EducationLocation: 103, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Deer Park Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Technology & Digital Learning Solutions
Jay Murphy – Deer Park Union Free School District ### 2008575###Presenter###District Administrator for Instructional Technology###Deer Park Union Free School District###Presenter: – Deer Park Union Free School District
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating a Culture of Excellence Through Goal Attainment and Reflective EvaluationsSession Desc- TEST _ Creating a culture of excellence includes a collective commitment to engage in models of continuous improvement from the school board to the administration. Thoughtful, purposeful, and meaningful school board and superintendent evaluations assist in creating a culture of excellence by providing focused leadership to advance district goals and priorities.
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating a Culture of Excellence Through Goal Attainment and Reflective EvaluationsLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – SuperEval
Presenter: – SuperEval
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Michael L. Horning, Jr. – SuperEval ### 2008579###Presenter###Executive Vice President###SuperEval###Presenter: – SuperEval
### @@@ Bob P. Hartz – SuperEval ### 2008580###Presenter###VP – Partnership Development###SuperEval###Presenter: – SuperEval
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating Equity: Increasing Student Achievement and Engagement Through STEM Initiatives
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating Equity: Increasing Student Achievement and Engagement Through STEM InitiativesLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
Presenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
Speaker: – Buffalo Public Schools
Best Practices/Innovations- Technology & Digital Learning Solutions
Tonja M. Williams – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2008522###Presenter###Superintendent###Buffalo Public Schools###Presenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
### @@@ Sharon Belton-Cottman – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2008523###Presenter###Board President###Buffalo Public Schools###Presenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
### @@@ Parette Walker – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2135688###Speaker###Specialty Programs Officer###Buffalo Public Schools###Speaker: – Buffalo Public Schools
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Interest-Based Bargaining, an Alternative to Traditional Bargaining
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Interest-Based Bargaining, an Alternative to Traditional BargainingLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Rondout Valley Central School District
Presenter: – Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Joseph Morgan – Rondout Valley Central School District ### 2008544###Presenter###Superintendent###Rondout Valley Central School District###Presenter: – Rondout Valley Central School District
### @@@ Todd Austin – Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service ### 2008545###Presenter###Commissioner###Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service###Presenter: – Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Navigating a Mascot Change: How Canisteo-Greenwood Successfully Managed Their Change
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Navigating a Mascot Change: How Canisteo-Greenwood Successfully Managed Their ChangeLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Thomas Crook – Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District ### 2008537###Presenter###Superintendent###Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District###Presenter: – Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Piloting and Navigating the Seal of Civic Readiness
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Piloting and Navigating the Seal of Civic ReadinessLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Glen Cove City School District
Presenter: – Glen Cove City School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Alexa Doeschner – Glen Cove City School District ### 2008548###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum, Instruction and Technology###Glen Cove City School District###Presenter: – Glen Cove City School District
### @@@ Maria Rianna – Glen Cove City School District ### 2008565###Presenter###Superintendent###Glen Cove City School District###Presenter: – Glen Cove City School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Push to Start: EV Transportation Grants, Incentives, and Guidance
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Push to Start: EV Transportation Grants, Incentives, and GuidanceLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSERDA
Presenter: – CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Vincent Riscica – NYSERDA ### 2008535###Presenter###Senior Project Manager for Clean Transportation###NYSERDA###Presenter: – NYSERDA
### @@@ Greg Royer – CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning ### 2008534###Presenter###Director of Energy Solutions###CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning###Presenter: – CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
SNUG Community Anti-Violence Initiative: Strengthening Protective Factors for Safe Schools
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
SNUG Community Anti-Violence Initiative: Strengthening Protective Factors for Safe SchoolsLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Presenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Thomas Andriola – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2008556###Presenter###Chief of Policy and Implementation###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Presenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
### @@@ Jeffrey Clark – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2008557###Presenter###Statewide Director, SNUG Street Outreach###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Presenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
### @@@ Jerome Brown – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2014538###Speaker###Statewide Director of Training, SNUG Street Outreach###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
### @@@ Erika Mendelsohn – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2014539###Speaker###Statewide Social Work Director, SNUG Street Outreach###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Stating Our Position: How Your Resolution Guides NYSSBA's Advocacy
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Stating Our Position: How Your Resolution Guides NYSSBA's AdvocacyLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSSBA
Presenter: – NYSSBA
Speaker: – NYSSBA
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Caroline Bobick – NYSSBA ### 2008578###Presenter###Senior Governmental Relations Representative###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ John Daley – NYSSBA ### 1670174###Presenter###Governmental Relations Representative###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Matt DeLaus – NYSSBA ### 2043670###Speaker###Governmental Relations Representative###NYSSBA###Speaker: – NYSSBA
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Supporting Students Social-Emotional Health: What’s Hype and What Works
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Supporting Students Social-Emotional Health: What’s Hype and What WorksLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
Speaker: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Terry Ward – Cato-Meridian Central School District ### 2008577###Presenter###Superintendent###Cato-Meridian Central School District###Presenter: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
### @@@ Jennifer Dorschel – Cato-Meridian Central School District ### 2132752###Speaker###Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment###Cato-Meridian Central School District###Speaker: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Synergy @Mineola HS - Rethinking Time, Space and Place
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Synergy @Mineola HS - Rethinking Time, Space and PlaceLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
Presenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Michael P. Nagler – Mineola Union Free School District ### 2008590###Presenter###Superintendent###Mineola Union Free School District###Presenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
### @@@ Magaret Ballantyne-Mannion – Mineola Union Free School District ### 2008591###Presenter###Board President###Mineola Union Free School District###Presenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
### 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Expo Opening Break
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Expo Opening Break
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Education Expo Open
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Education Expo Open
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
(CANCELLED) Ink Labs and Evolv: Implementing a District-Wide Weapons Detection System
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
(CANCELLED) Ink Labs and Evolv: Implementing a District-Wide Weapons Detection SystemLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Bill R. Naab – Ink Labs ### 2008570###Presenter###Co-Founder and Chief Innovation Officer###Ink Labs###Presenter: – Ink Labs
### 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Addressing the Teacher Shortage: Strategies for Successful Recruitment & Retention
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Addressing the Teacher Shortage: Strategies for Successful Recruitment & RetentionLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Willsboro Central School District
Presenter: – Champlain Valley Educational Services
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Justin Gardner – Willsboro Central School District ### 2008509###Presenter###Superintendent###Willsboro Central School District###Presenter: – Willsboro Central School District
### @@@ Matthew Slattery – Champlain Valley Educational Services ### 2008510###Presenter###Director of Special Education###Champlain Valley Educational Services###Presenter: – Champlain Valley Educational Services
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Comprehensive Approach to Cybersecurity for School Districts
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Comprehensive Approach to Cybersecurity for School DistrictsLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Acture Solutions
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Paul Centanni – Acture Solutions ### 2143331###Presenter###Chief Information Security Officer###Acture Solutions###Presenter: – Acture Solutions
### 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Cooperative Purchasing and School Safety
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Cooperative Purchasing and School SafetyLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – OMNIA Partners
Presenter: – Safeware
Presenter: – Safeware
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Pam Pedler – OMNIA Partners ### 2101031###Presenter###Group VP, East Region###OMNIA Partners###Presenter: – OMNIA Partners
### @@@ Darryl Halterman – Safeware ### 2008550###Presenter###VP of Business Development###Safeware###Presenter: – Safeware
### @@@ Peter Van Kirk – Safeware ### 2101100###Presenter###North American Director, Government Security Solutions###Safeware###Presenter: – Safeware
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Educational Supports to Accelerate Student Learning
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Educational Supports to Accelerate Student LearningLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Megan R. Brown – Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District ### 2008551###Presenter###Educational Support Coordinator###Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District###Presenter: – Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Farm to School Meets Health and Wellness
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Farm to School Meets Health and WellnessLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Livingston Manor Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
John Evans – Livingston Manor Central School District ### 2008546###Presenter###Superintendent###Livingston Manor Central School District###Presenter: – Livingston Manor Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
From Static to Dynamic: How Jamesville-Dewitt is Changing the Classroom Experience
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
From Static to Dynamic: How Jamesville-Dewitt is Changing the Classroom ExperienceLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Ashley McGraw Architects
Presenter: – Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Nicholas Signorelli – Ashley McGraw Architects ### 2008581###Presenter###Principal###Ashley McGraw Architects###Presenter: – Ashley McGraw Architects
### @@@ Peter C. Smith – Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District ### 2008582###Presenter###Superintendent###Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District###Presenter: – Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
How the NYS Budget Process Works
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
How the NYS Budget Process WorksLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – ASBO New York
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Brian S. Cechnicki – ASBO New York ### 1650560###Presenter###Executive Director###ASBO New York###Presenter: – ASBO New York
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
If You Give a Mouse a MEGAPHONE
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
If You Give a Mouse a MEGAPHONELocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Akron Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Erik Polkowski – Akron Central School District ### 2008571###Presenter###Board Vice President###Akron Central School District###Presenter: – Akron Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Media is Calling! Learn Three P’s of a Successful Interview
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Media is Calling! Learn Three P’s of a Successful InterviewLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Amherst Central School District
Presenter: – Williamsville Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Lori Sosenko – Amherst Central School District ### 2008554###Presenter###Public Relations Specialist###Amherst Central School District###Presenter: – Amherst Central School District
### @@@ Nicholas Filipowski – Williamsville Central School District ### 2008567###Presenter###Executive Director of Communications###Williamsville Central School District###Presenter: – Williamsville Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Military Families and Students: Your District's Policies and Practices
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Military Families and Students: Your District's Policies and PracticesLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSSBA
Presenter: – US ARMY
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Courtney Sanik – NYSSBA ### 2008592###Presenter###Senior Policy Consultant###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Dorothy Clark – US ARMY ### 2008593###Presenter###Education Service Specialist###US ARMY###Presenter: – US ARMY
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Supporting the Mental Health and Wellness of Your Staff and School
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Supporting the Mental Health and Wellness of Your Staff and SchoolLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc.
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Brandon Beachamp – Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc. ### 2008583###Presenter###Director, School Mental Health Resource and Training Center###Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc.###Presenter: – Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc.
###
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
BOCES Education Consortium
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
BOCES Education Consortium
Location: Genesee Room, Lobby Level, Hyatt
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Opening Reception
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Opening Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
5:15 PM – 6:45 PM
Opening Keynote - Our Shared Humanity
5:15 PM – 6:45 PM
Opening Keynote - Our Shared HumanityLocation: Ballroom, Marquee Level, Convention CenterKeynote Session
Rev. Nontombi Naomi Tutu ### 2009422###Keynote Speaker#########Keynote Speaker:
### - Friday, October 27, 2023
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
NYS Caucus of Black School Board Members Breakfast
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
NYS Caucus of Black School Board Members Breakfast
Location: Genesee Room, Lobby Level, Hyatt
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Rural Schools Association of NYS Breakfast
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Rural Schools Association of NYS Breakfast
Location: Regency Ballroom, Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
7:45 AM – 3:00 PM
Registration
7:45 AM – 3:00 PM
Registration
Location: Lobby, Marquee Level, Convention Center
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Grab & Go Breakfast
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Grab & Go Breakfast
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Education Expo Open
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Education Expo Open
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Child Victims Act – Continuing to Move Forward
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Child Victims Act – Continuing to Move ForwardLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Guercio & Guercio LLP
Speaker: – Hawkins, Delafield & Wood LLP
School Law
Anthony J. Fasano, Esq. – Guercio & Guercio LLP ### 2011646###Speaker###Partner###Guercio & Guercio LLP###Speaker: – Guercio & Guercio LLP
### @@@ William J. Jackson, Esq. – Hawkins, Delafield & Wood LLP ### 2011664###Speaker###Partner###Hawkins, Delafield & Wood LLP###Speaker: – Hawkins, Delafield & Wood LLP
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Electric School Buses: Funding and Deployment Strategies to Meet Goals
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Electric School Buses: Funding and Deployment Strategies to Meet GoalsLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – First Student
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Kevin Matthews – First Student ### 2008538###Presenter###Head of Electrification###First Student###Presenter: – First Student
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Elevating Scholar Voice Through Culturally and Linguistically Responsive Programs
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Elevating Scholar Voice Through Culturally and Linguistically Responsive ProgramsLocation: 106BC, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – Buffalo Public Schools
Students for Social Justice
Fatima Morrell – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2008564###Facilitator###Chief of Culturally and Linguistically Responsive Initiatives###Buffalo Public Schools###Facilitator: – Buffalo Public Schools
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Family Support Centers: Leveraging Community Partnerships to Support Kids
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Family Support Centers: Leveraging Community Partnerships to Support KidsLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Clarence Central School District
Presenter: – Clarence Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Evan Vahratian – Clarence Central School District ### 2008552###Presenter###Coordinator of Family Support Center###Clarence Central School District###Presenter: – Clarence Central School District
### @@@ Penny Glena – Clarence Central School District ### 2008553###Presenter###School Social Worker, Family Support Center###Clarence Central School District###Presenter: – Clarence Central School District
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Government in the Sunshine
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Government in the SunshineLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – New York State Committee on Open Government
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Kristin O'Neill – New York State Committee on Open Government ### 1660240###Presenter###Assistant Director###New York State Committee on Open Government###Presenter: – New York State Committee on Open Government
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Implementation: Putting the Plan into Action
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Implementation: Putting the Plan into ActionLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Capital Region BOCES
Presenter: – Capital Region BOCES
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Adrienne Leon – Capital Region BOCES ### 1650574###Presenter###Director of Engagement & Development Services###Capital Region BOCES###Presenter: – Capital Region BOCES
### @@@ Monica Lester – Capital Region BOCES ### 2008600###Presenter###Program Manager###Capital Region BOCES###Presenter: – Capital Region BOCES
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Innovative Strategies to Motivate and Build Resilience in Every Student
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Innovative Strategies to Motivate and Build Resilience in Every StudentLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – WhyTry Organization
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Christian Moore – WhyTry Organization ### 2008526###Presenter###Founder###WhyTry Organization###Presenter: – WhyTry Organization
### 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Investigating Student Non-Residency
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Investigating Student Non-ResidencyLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – CSI Group LLC
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Tony Olivo – CSI Group LLC ### 2008515###Presenter###Director of Investigative Services###CSI Group LLC###Presenter: – CSI Group LLC
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Mock Negotiations Session
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Mock Negotiations SessionLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – Ingerman Smith, LLP
Employment & Labor Relations
Neil M. Block, Esq. – Ingerman Smith, LLP ### 2011651###Facilitator###Partner###Ingerman Smith, LLP###Facilitator: – Ingerman Smith, LLP
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Safety Solutions in Special Education
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Safety Solutions in Special EducationLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – PERMA
Presenter: – Nassau BOCES- Rosemary Kennedy School
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Angela M. Nagle – PERMA ### 1800117###Presenter###School Safety Risk Management Specialist###PERMA###Presenter: – PERMA
### @@@ Matthew Zegers – Nassau BOCES- Rosemary Kennedy School ### 2008543###Presenter###Nassau BOCES###Nassau BOCES- Rosemary Kennedy School###Presenter: – Nassau BOCES- Rosemary Kennedy School
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Strategies for Effective Board Meetings
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Strategies for Effective Board MeetingsLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterBest Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Mark Snyder – NYSSBA ### 1668116###Presenter###Senior Leadership Development Manager###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
The Benefits of Interscholastic Athletic Participation
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
The Benefits of Interscholastic Athletic ParticipationLocation: 106AD, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – New York State Public High School Athletic Association
Speaker: – West Seneca Central School District
Speaker: – Buffalo Public Schools
Speaker: – Southwestern Central School District
Speaker: – Alden Central School District
Featured Session
Dr. Robert J. Zayas – New York State Public High School Athletic Association ### 2009421###Facilitator###Executive Director###New York State Public High School Athletic Association###Facilitator: – New York State Public High School Athletic Association
### @@@ Marisa Fallacaro Dougherty – West Seneca Central School District ### 2010452###Speaker###Athletic Director###West Seneca Central School District###Speaker: – West Seneca Central School District
### @@@ Bill Kresse – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2010453###Speaker###Principal- City Honors School###Buffalo Public Schools###Speaker: – Buffalo Public Schools
### @@@ Jay Sirianni – Southwestern Central School District ### 2010455###Speaker###Coach###Southwestern Central School District###Speaker: – Southwestern Central School District
### @@@ Adam Stoltman – Alden Central School District ### 2010456###Speaker###Superintendent###Alden Central School District###Speaker: – Alden Central School District
### 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Unique & Successful Board / Superintendent Relationships
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Unique & Successful Board / Superintendent RelationshipsLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Erie 2 Chautauqua - Cattaraugus BOCES
Presenter: – Pine Valley Central School District
Tag Team Talk (Board president & superintendent)
Bryna Moritz – Erie 2 Chautauqua - Cattaraugus BOCES ### 1650547###Presenter###Deputy Superintendent###Erie 2 Chautauqua - Cattaraugus BOCES###Presenter: – Erie 2 Chautauqua - Cattaraugus BOCES
### @@@ Jeffrey Chase – Pine Valley Central School District ### 1800123###Presenter###Board President###Pine Valley Central School District###Presenter: – Pine Valley Central School District
### 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
What to Do When a Parent Is a Convicted Sex Offender
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
What to Do When a Parent Is a Convicted Sex OffenderLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Ulster County Probation Department
Speaker: – Guercio & Guercio, LLP
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Christopher J. Farrell – Ulster County Probation Department ### 2008533###Presenter###Clinical Supervisor###Ulster County Probation Department###Presenter: – Ulster County Probation Department
### @@@ Erin M. O'Grady-Parent, Esq. – Guercio & Guercio, LLP ### 1689007###Speaker###Partner###Guercio & Guercio, LLP###Speaker: – Guercio & Guercio, LLP
###
9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
Live Recording of NYSSBA's President's Gavel Podcast
9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
Live Recording of NYSSBA's President's Gavel Podcast
Location: Podcast Room, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
Morning Expo Break
9:45 AM – 10:15 AM
Morning Expo Break
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM
NYSAWA Board Meeting
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM
NYSAWA Board Meeting
Location: Ellicott, Second Level, Hyatt
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Achieving Educational Equity and Enhancing Student Wellness through Universal Design
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Achieving Educational Equity and Enhancing Student Wellness through Universal DesignLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Alexandra C. Garrity – CSArch ### 2008586###Presenter###Architect/Universal Design Specialist###CSArch###Presenter: – CSArch
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Collective Bargaining Update
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Collective Bargaining UpdateLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert LLP
Speaker: – Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna LLP
Employment & Labor Relations
David S. Shaw, Esq. – Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert LLP ### 1688997###Speaker###Partner###Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert LLP###Speaker: – Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert LLP
### @@@ Norma G. Meacham, Esq. – Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna LLP ### 1688999###Speaker###Partner###Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna LLP###Speaker: – Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna LLP
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Don't Get on the Electric Bus Just Yet: Strategize
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Don't Get on the Electric Bus Just Yet: StrategizeLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Sweet Home Central School District
Presenter: – Sweet Home Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Michael V. Ginestre – Sweet Home Central School District ### 2008559###Presenter###Superintendent###Sweet Home Central School District###Presenter: – Sweet Home Central School District
### @@@ Don Feldmann – Sweet Home Central School District ### 2008568###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Plant Services###Sweet Home Central School District###Presenter: – Sweet Home Central School District
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Earning an A in Grading Policies and Procedures
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Earning an A in Grading Policies and ProceduresLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Lewiston-Porter Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Heather Lyon – Lewiston-Porter Central School District ### 2008531###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum, Instruction, and Technology###Lewiston-Porter Central School District###Presenter: – Lewiston-Porter Central School District
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Hardening the Target - Softening the Environment
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Hardening the Target - Softening the EnvironmentLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal
Presenter: – New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Brett Carruthers – New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal ### 1650555###Presenter###Hardening the Target - Softening the Environment###New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal###Presenter: – New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal
### @@@ Charles G. Chafee – New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal ### 2008516###Presenter###Hardening the Target - Softening the Environment###New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal###Presenter: – New York Schools Insurance Reciprocal
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
NYSSBA Past Presidents Meeting
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
NYSSBA Past Presidents Meeting
Location: Boardroom, Marquee Level, Convention Center
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
School Board Ethics and Conflicts of Interest
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
School Board Ethics and Conflicts of InterestLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP
Speaker: – Jaspan Schlesinger Narendran LLP
School Law
Monica R. Lenahan, Esq. – Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP ### 2016580###Speaker###Partner###Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP###Speaker: – Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP
### @@@ Lawrence J. Tenenbaum, Esq. – Jaspan Schlesinger Narendran LLP ### 2011647###Speaker###Partner###Jaspan Schlesinger Narendran LLP###Speaker: – Jaspan Schlesinger Narendran LLP
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
School Safety through Transformational Leadership
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
School Safety through Transformational LeadershipLocation: 106AD, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – EdIngenuity LLC
Speaker: – Niagara Falls City School District
Featured Session
Kevin Eberle – EdIngenuity LLC ### 2029019###Speaker###CEO###EdIngenuity LLC###Speaker: – EdIngenuity LLC
### @@@ Mark Laurrie – Niagara Falls City School District ### 2029031###Speaker###Superintendent###Niagara Falls City School District###Speaker: – Niagara Falls City School District
### 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Seal of Civic Readiness in Practice
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Seal of Civic Readiness in PracticeLocation: 106BC, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – Chenango Valley Central School District
Students for Social Justice
Johanna Hickey – Chenango Valley Central School District ### 2008536###Facilitator###Director of Pupil Services###Chenango Valley Central School District###Facilitator: – Chenango Valley Central School District
### 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
So... I Shut Down the Internet
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
So... I Shut Down the InternetLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – South Glens Falls Central School District
Presenter: – South Glens Falls Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Jerilyn Stellato – South Glens Falls Central School District ### 2008513###Presenter###Director of Technology Integration and Information - Data Privacy Officer###South Glens Falls Central School District###Presenter: – South Glens Falls Central School District
### @@@ Kristine Orr – South Glens Falls Central School District ### 2008514###Presenter###Superintendent###South Glens Falls Central School District###Presenter: – South Glens Falls Central School District
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
THAT is the Question: Developing Effective Questioning Techniques for Board Members
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
THAT is the Question: Developing Effective Questioning Techniques for Board MembersLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – BoardDocs/Diligent
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Diana B. Freeman – BoardDocs/Diligent ### 1650608###Presenter###Sr Mgr Modern Governance Initiatives###BoardDocs/Diligent###Presenter: – BoardDocs/Diligent
### 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
The Realities of Planning for an Electric Bus Fleet
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
The Realities of Planning for an Electric Bus FleetLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Cornice Technology
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Kyle Buying – Cornice Technology ### 1650541###Presenter###Co-Founder and Principal###Cornice Technology###Presenter: – Cornice Technology
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
The Remembrance Project: Honoring History Through Sport, Community and Curriculum
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
The Remembrance Project: Honoring History Through Sport, Community and CurriculumLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Locust Valley Central School District
Speaker: – Locust Valley Central School District
Speaker: – Locust Valley Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Margaret Marchand – Locust Valley Central School District ### 2144036###Speaker###Board President###Locust Valley Central School District###Speaker: – Locust Valley Central School District
### @@@ Lauren Themis – Locust Valley Central School District ### 2144037###Speaker###Board Vice President###Locust Valley Central School District###Speaker: – Locust Valley Central School District
### @@@ Kristen Turnow – Locust Valley Central School District ### 2144038###Speaker###Superintendent###Locust Valley Central School District###Speaker: – Locust Valley Central School District
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
The State, Revenue and Your School Budget
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
The State, Revenue and Your School BudgetLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSSBA
Presenter: – South Colonie Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Brian Fessler – NYSSBA ### 1670173###Presenter###Director of Governmental Relations###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Jacqlene McAllister – South Colonie Central School District ### 2008560###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent for Management Services and Strategic Planning###South Colonie Central School District###Presenter: – South Colonie Central School District
###
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Where Did All the Coaches Go?
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
Where Did All the Coaches Go?Location: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Nassau BOCES
Presenter: – Nassau BOCES
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
B.A. Schoen – Nassau BOCES ### 1650571###Presenter###NYSSBA Area 11 Director/Board Member###Nassau BOCES###Presenter: – Nassau BOCES
### @@@ Patrick Pizzarelli – Nassau BOCES ### 1650572###Presenter###Executive Director, Interscholastic Athletics###Nassau BOCES###Presenter: – Nassau BOCES
###
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
COLSBA Meeting
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
COLSBA Meeting
Location: 104, Marquee Level, Convention Center
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Networking Lunch
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM
Networking Lunch
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
NYS Association of Small City School Districts Lunch
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
NYS Association of Small City School Districts LunchLocation: Genesee Room, Lobby Level, HyattSpeaker: – Schmitt Leadership Group: Special Education Audits
Dr. Brian Schmitt – Schmitt Leadership Group: Special Education Audits ### 2135280###Speaker###Director###Schmitt Leadership Group: Special Education Audits###Speaker: – Schmitt Leadership Group: Special Education Audits
### 12:15 PM – 12:45 PM
Live Recording of NYSSBA's President's Gavel Podcast
12:15 PM – 12:45 PM
Live Recording of NYSSBA's President's Gavel Podcast
Location: Podcast Room, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Level-Up Your Annual Evaluation and Increase Collaborative Board Impact
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Level-Up Your Annual Evaluation and Increase Collaborative Board ImpactLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Advocates and Ambassadors: Authentic Community Engagement Through Social Media
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Advocates and Ambassadors: Authentic Community Engagement Through Social MediaLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Vernon Verona Sherrill Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Sondra Whalen – Vernon Verona Sherrill Central School District ### 2008512###Presenter###Director of Student Programs and Communications###Vernon Verona Sherrill Central School District###Presenter: – Vernon Verona Sherrill Central School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
DEI: Student Voice IS the Initiative
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
DEI: Student Voice IS the InitiativeLocation: 106BC, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – Sweet Home Central School District
Students for Social Justice
JoAnn Balazs – Sweet Home Central School District ### 2008558###Facilitator###Assistant Superintendent for Talent & Equity###Sweet Home Central School District###Facilitator: – Sweet Home Central School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Employee Religious Accommodation Rights
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Employee Religious Accommodation RightsLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Hodgson Russ LLP
Speaker: – Keane & Beane, P.C.
Employment & Labor Relations
Luisa D. Bostick, Esq. – Hodgson Russ LLP ### 2011650###Speaker###Partner###Hodgson Russ LLP###Speaker: – Hodgson Russ LLP
### @@@ Stephanie Burns – Keane & Beane, P.C. ### 2169803###Speaker###Partner###Keane & Beane, P.C.###Speaker: – Keane & Beane, P.C.
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Equity, Inclusivity and Diversity in Education: A Policy in Action
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Equity, Inclusivity and Diversity in Education: A Policy in ActionLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Presenter: – Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
David Wicks – Eastern Suffolk BOCES ### 2008595###Presenter###District Superintendent###Eastern Suffolk BOCES###Presenter: – Eastern Suffolk BOCES
### @@@ Catherine Romano – Eastern Suffolk BOCES ### 2008602###Presenter###NYSSBA Area 12 Director/Board Member###Eastern Suffolk BOCES###Presenter: – Eastern Suffolk BOCES
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
How Well Do You Manage Conflict?
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
How Well Do You Manage Conflict?Location: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSSBA
Presenter: – NYSSBA
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Darci D'Ercole – NYSSBA ### 1661312###Presenter###Director of Leadership Development###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Barry Entwistle – NYSSBA ### 2008596###Presenter###Director of Member Relations###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Impacting Student Achievement through Effective MTSS
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Impacting Student Achievement through Effective MTSSLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Panorama Education
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Brianne McCarthy – Panorama Education ### 2008587###Presenter###Account Director###Panorama Education###Presenter: – Panorama Education
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Leveling the Field to Ensure an Inclusive School Community!
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Leveling the Field to Ensure an Inclusive School Community!Location: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Plainedge Union Free School District
Presenter: – Plainedge Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Edward A. Salina, Jr. – Plainedge Union Free School District ### 1650605###Presenter###Superintendent###Plainedge Union Free School District###Presenter: – Plainedge Union Free School District
### @@@ Catherine Honeyman – Plainedge Union Free School District ### 2008566###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction###Plainedge Union Free School District###Presenter: – Plainedge Union Free School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Managing the Capital Project Process
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Managing the Capital Project ProcessLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Campus Construction Management Group
Presenter: – Campus Construction Management Group
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Mark Esposito – Campus Construction Management Group ### 2008589###Presenter###President###Campus Construction Management Group###Presenter: – Campus Construction Management Group
### @@@ Nicolas Humphrey – Campus Construction Management Group ### 2161242###Presenter###Vice President###Campus Construction Management Group###Presenter: – Campus Construction Management Group
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Re-Writing the Renewable Energy Playbook for Schools
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Re-Writing the Renewable Energy Playbook for SchoolsLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Renovus Solar
Presenter: – Renovus Solar
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Amanda Postma – Renovus Solar ### 1650557###Presenter###Project Developer###Renovus Solar###Presenter: – Renovus Solar
### @@@ Jon McNamara – Renovus Solar ### 1650558###Presenter###Chief Development Officer###Renovus Solar###Presenter: – Renovus Solar
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Solving the Teacher Workforce Crisis Through Registered Apprentice Programs
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Solving the Teacher Workforce Crisis Through Registered Apprentice ProgramsLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB
Presenter: – New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Colleen D. McDonald – New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB ### 2008530###Presenter###HUB Director###New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB###Presenter: – New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB
### @@@ Stephen Danna – New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB ### 2008529###Presenter###Subject Matter Expert###New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB###Presenter: – New York State Educator Workforce Development HUB
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Student Profiting from Athletic Fame
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Student Profiting from Athletic FameLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP
Speaker: – Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP
School Law
Pamela D. Bass, Esq. – Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP ### 1688995###Speaker###Partner###Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP###Speaker: – Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP
### @@@ Neelanjan Choudhury, Esq. – Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP ### 2011699###Speaker###Partner###Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP###Speaker: – Thomas, Drohan, Waxman, Petigrow & Mayle, LLP
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Suspension Disproportionality: Disrupting Bias-based Beliefs
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Suspension Disproportionality: Disrupting Bias-based BeliefsLocation: 106AD, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – School of Arts and Sciences at Rutgers University – Newark
Featured Session
Edward (Eddie) Fergus – School of Arts and Sciences at Rutgers University – Newark ### 2043586###Speaker###Professor of Urban Education###School of Arts and Sciences at Rutgers University – Newark###Speaker: – School of Arts and Sciences at Rutgers University – Newark
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
This is "My Story," Empowering Immigrant Students to Express Themselves
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
This is "My Story," Empowering Immigrant Students to Express ThemselvesLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Hampton Bays Union Free School District
Presenter: – Hampton Bays Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Michael Carlson – Hampton Bays Union Free School District ### 2008527###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction###Hampton Bays Union Free School District###Presenter: – Hampton Bays Union Free School District
### @@@ Alexa Toyas – Hampton Bays Union Free School District ### 2008528###Presenter###English as a New Language Teacher###Hampton Bays Union Free School District###Presenter: – Hampton Bays Union Free School District
###
1:45 PM – 2:15 PM
Procurement is Complex and RFPs are Expensive: Piggyback and $ave
1:45 PM – 2:15 PM
Procurement is Complex and RFPs are Expensive: Piggyback and $aveLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
2:15 PM – 2:45 PM
Afternoon Expo Break
2:15 PM – 2:45 PM
Afternoon Expo Break
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
2:15 PM – 2:45 PM
Live Recording of NYSSBA's President's Gavel Podcast
2:15 PM – 2:45 PM
Live Recording of NYSSBA's President's Gavel Podcast
Location: Podcast Room, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
NYS Caucus of Black School Board Members Annual Meeting
2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
NYS Caucus of Black School Board Members Annual Meeting
Location: Grand Ballroom A, Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
2:45 PM – 3:15 PM
Invest in Safety & Training: Workers Compensation Coverage Best Practices
2:45 PM – 3:15 PM
Invest in Safety & Training: Workers Compensation Coverage Best PracticesLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Conversation with NYSED Senior Staff
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Conversation with NYSED Senior StaffLocation: Ballroom, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – NYSSBA
Speaker: – NYS Education Department
Speaker: – NYS Education Department
Speaker: – NYS Education Department
Featured Session
Jay Worona – NYSSBA ### 2161904###Facilitator###Deputy Executive Director & General Counsel###NYSSBA###Facilitator: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Jason Harmon – NYS Education Department ### 2161276###Speaker###Deputy Commissioner, P-12 Operational Supports###NYS Education Department###Speaker: – NYS Education Department
### @@@ Laura Glass – NYS Education Department ### 2161277###Speaker###Senior Policy Advisor for Higher Education, Office of Higher Education###NYS Education Department###Speaker: – NYS Education Department
### @@@ Amalia Schiff – NYS Education Department ### 2161278###Speaker###Chief of Staff###NYS Education Department###Speaker: – NYS Education Department
### 2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Shining a Light on Solar: A Comprehensive Methodology for Solar Initiatives
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Shining a Light on Solar: A Comprehensive Methodology for Solar InitiativesLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Montante Solar
Presenter:
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Daniel Montante – Montante Solar ### 2008584###Presenter###President###Montante Solar###Presenter: – Montante Solar
### @@@ Rishawn Sonubi ### 2169250###Presenter#########Presenter:
###
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
The Road Ahead - Best Practices for NYS Bus Electrification
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Plugged In - EV Hardware, Software, and Career PathwaysLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Livingston Energy Group
Presenter: – Livingston Energy Group
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Will DeRuve – Livingston Energy Group ### 2082009###Presenter###VP North American Sales###Livingston Energy Group###Presenter: – Livingston Energy Group
### @@@ Kate Kruk – Livingston Energy Group ### 2008561###Presenter###Director of Community Engagement###Livingston Energy Group###Presenter: – Livingston Energy Group
###
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Who Speaks for Your Brand
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Who Speaks for Your BrandLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Carmella Hopkins – Apptegy ### 2008594###Presenter###Business Development###Apptegy###Presenter: – Apptegy
### 3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Learn about BoardDocs
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Learn about BoardDocsLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Meet NYSSBA President-Elect Sandra Ruffo
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Meet NYSSBA President-Elect Sandra Ruffo
Location: Lobby Lounge, Marquee Level, Convention Center
- Saturday, October 28, 2023
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Grab & Go Breakfast
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Grab & Go Breakfast
Location: Lobby Lounge, Marquee Level, Convention Center
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Anatomy of District Goal Setting
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Anatomy of District Goal SettingLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterBest Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Jamie McPherson – NYSSBA ### 1664434###Presenter###Deputy Director of Leadership Development###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
BOE/Superintendent Fit: More Important than EVER!
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
BOE/Superintendent Fit: More Important than EVER!Location: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Margaretville Central School District
Presenter: – Margaretville Central School District
Tag Team Talk (Board president & superintendent)
Michelle Osterhoudt – Margaretville Central School District ### 2008597###Presenter###Superintendent###Margaretville Central School District###Presenter: – Margaretville Central School District
### @@@ Doris Warner – Margaretville Central School District ### 2008598###Presenter###Board President###Margaretville Central School District###Presenter: – Margaretville Central School District
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Community Schools - A Cooperative Approach
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Community Schools - A Cooperative ApproachLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES
Presenter: – Greece Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Thomas Schulte – Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES ### 2008539###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent for Instructional Programs###Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES###Presenter: – Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES
### @@@ Kelly A. Sperduto – Greece Central School District ### 2008540###Presenter###Community Schools and Family Engagement Coordinator###Greece Central School District###Presenter: – Greece Central School District
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Counting Down to Zero Emissions: New York's Electric School Bus Transition
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Counting Down to Zero Emissions: New York's Electric School Bus TransitionLocation: 106AD, Marquee Level, Convention CenterFacilitator: – NYSSBA
Speaker: – Leonard Bus Sales, Inc.
Speaker: – Lake Shore Central School District
Speaker: – NYSERDA
Speaker: – Highland Fleets
Speaker: – National Grid
Featured Session
Brian Fessler – NYSSBA ### 1670173###Facilitator###Director of Governmental Relations###NYSSBA###Facilitator: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Jon Leonard – Leonard Bus Sales, Inc. ### 2042426###Speaker###President###Leonard Bus Sales, Inc.###Speaker: – Leonard Bus Sales, Inc.
### @@@ Perry Oddi – Lake Shore Central School District ### 2042427###Speaker###Transportation Supervisor###Lake Shore Central School District###Speaker: – Lake Shore Central School District
### @@@ Vincent Riscica – NYSERDA ### 2008535###Speaker###Senior Project Manager for Clean Transportation###NYSERDA###Speaker: – NYSERDA
### @@@ Matt Stanberry – Highland Fleets ### 2042429###Speaker###Vice President of Market Development###Highland Fleets###Speaker: – Highland Fleets
### @@@ Leslie Vishwanath – National Grid ### 2042430###Speaker###Lead Project Manager for Electric Vehicles###National Grid###Speaker: – National Grid
### 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Let’s (Not) Freak Out About A.I.
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Let’s (Not) Freak Out About A.I.Location: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Capital Region BOCES
Best Practices/Innovations- Technology & Digital Learning Solutions
Mike Doughty – Capital Region BOCES ### 2008521###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent###Capital Region BOCES###Presenter: – Capital Region BOCES
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Probation and Tenure Appointments
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
Probation and Tenure AppointmentsLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Ferrara Fiorenza PC
Speaker: – Lundberg Price PC
Employment & Labor Relations
Heather M. Cole, Esq. – Ferrara Fiorenza PC ### 2011652###Speaker###Partner###Ferrara Fiorenza PC###Speaker: – Ferrara Fiorenza PC
### @@@ Dana A. Lundberg, Esq. – Lundberg Price PC ### 1689014###Speaker###Partner###Lundberg Price PC###Speaker: – Lundberg Price PC
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
School Elections and Budget Votes – Addressing Potential Challenges
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
School Elections and Budget Votes – Addressing Potential ChallengesLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Honeywell Law Firm, PLLC
Speaker: – Harris Beach PLLC
School Law
Christopher J. Honeywell, Esq. – Honeywell Law Firm, PLLC ### 2011648###Speaker###Partner###Honeywell Law Firm, PLLC###Speaker: – Honeywell Law Firm, PLLC
### @@@ Laura M. Purcell, Esq. – Harris Beach PLLC ### 2011669###Speaker###Partner###Harris Beach PLLC###Speaker: – Harris Beach PLLC
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
The Superintendent Evaluation Process: Fair and Unbiased
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
The Superintendent Evaluation Process: Fair and UnbiasedLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterBest Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Darci D'Ercole – NYSSBA ### 1661312###Presenter###Director of Leadership Development###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
###
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
What's the Value of One Saved Life?
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM
What's the Value of One Saved Life?Location: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Skaneateles Central School District
Presenter: – Skaneateles Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Kristin B. Moses – Skaneateles Central School District ### 2008572###Presenter###Coordinator of Student Support Services & Family Engagement###Skaneateles Central School District###Presenter: – Skaneateles Central School District
### @@@ Eric Knuth – Skaneateles Central School District ### 2008573###Presenter###Superintendent###Skaneateles Central School District###Presenter: – Skaneateles Central School District
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Empowering Our Youth: Evidence-based Programming for Students and Families
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Empowering Our Youth: Evidence-based Programming for Students and FamiliesLocation: 106AD, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports
Speaker: – NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports
Featured Session
Stephen Hall, MST, SHRM-CP, Pr. – NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports ### 2029378###Speaker###Prevention Planning and Education Coordinator, NYSED Liaison###NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports###Speaker: – NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports
### @@@ Patricia Zuber-Wilson – NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports ### 2029379###Speaker###Associate Commissioner for Prevention & Problem Gambling Services###NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports###Speaker: – NYS Office of Addiction Services and Supports
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Personnel Agenda: Revealing Aspects Invisible to the BOE
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Personnel Agenda: Revealing Aspects Invisible to the BOELocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Vestal Central School District
Presenter: – Vestal Central School District
Presenter: – Ferrara Fiorenza PC
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Clifford R. Kasson, Jr. – Vestal Central School District ### 2008517###Presenter###Deputy Superintendent###Vestal Central School District###Presenter: – Vestal Central School District
### @@@ Heather O. Pufky – Vestal Central School District ### 2008569###Presenter###Director of Personnel & Administrative Services###Vestal Central School District###Presenter: – Vestal Central School District
### @@@ Wendy DeWind – Ferrara Fiorenza PC ### 2008599###Presenter###Partner###Ferrara Fiorenza PC###Presenter: – Ferrara Fiorenza PC
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Responding to the Toughest Questions Faced by Boards of Education
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Responding to the Toughest Questions Faced by Boards of EducationLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Presenter: – Lockport City School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Clark J. Godshall – Orleans-Niagara BOCES ### 2008524###Presenter###Senior NY BOCES District Superintendent###Orleans-Niagara BOCES###Presenter: – Orleans-Niagara BOCES
### @@@ Leslie R. Tobin – Lockport City School District ### 2008525###Presenter###Board President###Lockport City School District###Presenter: – Lockport City School District
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Special Education – The Basics and Some Recent Developments
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Special Education – The Basics and Some Recent DevelopmentsLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Hodgson Russ LLP
Speaker: – Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC
School Law
Ryan L. Everhart, Esq. – Hodgson Russ LLP ### 2011649###Speaker###Partner###Hodgson Russ LLP###Speaker: – Hodgson Russ LLP
### @@@ Tara L. Moffett, Esq. – Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC ### 2011673###Speaker###Partner###Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC###Speaker: – Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Superintendent Contracts
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Superintendent ContractsLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterSpeaker: – Webster Szanyi LLP
Speaker: – Guercio & Guercio, LLP
Employment & Labor Relations
Marnie E. Smith, Esq. – Webster Szanyi LLP ### 2011653###Speaker###Partner###Webster Szanyi LLP###Speaker: – Webster Szanyi LLP
### @@@ Erin M. O'Grady-Parent, Esq. – Guercio & Guercio, LLP ### 1689007###Speaker###Partner###Guercio & Guercio, LLP###Speaker: – Guercio & Guercio, LLP
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Superintendents and School Boards Collaborate to Narrow Achievement Gaps
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Superintendents and School Boards Collaborate to Narrow Achievement GapsLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Islip Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Lara Gonzalez – Islip Union Free School District ### 2008574###Presenter###Principal###Islip Union Free School District###Presenter: – Islip Union Free School District
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Tenure Attainment Plan for School Leaders: A Four-Year Journey
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Tenure Attainment Plan for School Leaders: A Four-Year JourneyLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Oceanside Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Phyllis S. Harrington – Oceanside Union Free School District ### 2008532###Presenter###Superintendent###Oceanside Union Free School District###Presenter: – Oceanside Union Free School District
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
The Emerging Role of an Ombuds in K-12 Education
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
The Emerging Role of an Ombuds in K-12 EducationLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES
Presenter: – Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Stacey LC Aliasso Rowcliffe – Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES ### 2008518###Presenter###Ombuds Officer###Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES###Presenter: – Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES
### @@@ David O'Rourke – Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES ### 2008519###Presenter###District Superintendent and CEO###Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES###Presenter: – Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus BOCES
###
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Under the Surface: We're More than our Personalities
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM
Under the Surface: We're More than our PersonalitiesLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterBest Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Patrick J. Longo – NYSSBA ### 1818433###Presenter###Member Relations Manager###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Closing Keynote – The Power of Mentorship
11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Closing Keynote – The Power of MentorshipLocation: Ballroom, Marquee Level, Convention CenterKeynote Speaker: – The Arthur Project and Bestselling Author
Keynote Session
Liz Murray – The Arthur Project and Bestselling Author ### 2009423###Keynote Speaker###Co-Founder###The Arthur Project and Bestselling Author###Keynote Speaker: – The Arthur Project and Bestselling Author
###