- Thursday, October 26, 2023
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Registration at the Hyatt
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Registration at the Hyatt
Location: Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
8:00 AM – 3:30 PM
27th Annual Pre-Convention School Law Seminar
8:00 AM – 3:30 PM
27th Annual Pre-Convention School Law Seminar
Location: Grand Ballroom, Mezzanine Level, Hyatt
10:00 AM – 4:30 PM
Conference of Big 5 City School Districts Meeting
10:00 AM – 4:30 PM
Conference of Big 5 City School Districts Meeting
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Registration
Location: Lobby, Marquee Level, Convention Center
11:30 AM – 4:15 PM
Pre-Con Board Officers Academy 2023: Developing and Fostering a Positive Governance Culture
11:30 AM – 4:15 PM
Pre-Con Board Officers Academy 2023: Developing and Fostering a Positive Governance Culture
Location: 106BC, Marquee Level, Convention Center
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Active Shooter - How The School Board Can Save Lives
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Active Shooter - How The School Board Can Save LivesLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – ONE Training, Inc.
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Tom Czyz – ONE Training, Inc. ### 2008511###Presenter###Founder###ONE Training, Inc.###Presenter: – ONE Training, Inc.
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Amplifying Student Voice for Social Justice Through Civic Engagement
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Amplifying Student Voice for Social Justice Through Civic EngagementLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Passport For Good
Presenter: – Wappingers Central School District
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Steve Cina – Passport For Good ### 1650598###Presenter###Chief Operating Officer###Passport For Good###Presenter: – Passport For Good
### @@@ Dwight Bonk – Wappingers Central School District ### 2159753###Presenter###Superintendent of Schools###Wappingers Central School District###Presenter: – Wappingers Central School District
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Artificial Intelligence in Education
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
(CANCELLED) Artificial Intelligence in EducationLocation: 103, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Deer Park Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Technology & Digital Learning Solutions
Jay Murphy – Deer Park Union Free School District ### 2008575###Presenter###District Administrator for Instructional Technology###Deer Park Union Free School District###Presenter: – Deer Park Union Free School District
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating a Culture of Excellence Through Goal Attainment and Reflective EvaluationsSession Desc- TEST _ Creating a culture of excellence includes a collective commitment to engage in models of continuous improvement from the school board to the administration. Thoughtful, purposeful, and meaningful school board and superintendent evaluations assist in creating a culture of excellence by providing focused leadership to advance district goals and priorities.
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating a Culture of Excellence Through Goal Attainment and Reflective EvaluationsLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – SuperEval
Presenter: – SuperEval
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Michael L. Horning, Jr. – SuperEval ### 2008579###Presenter###Executive Vice President###SuperEval###Presenter: – SuperEval
### @@@ Bob P. Hartz – SuperEval ### 2008580###Presenter###VP – Partnership Development###SuperEval###Presenter: – SuperEval
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating Equity: Increasing Student Achievement and Engagement Through STEM Initiatives
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Creating Equity: Increasing Student Achievement and Engagement Through STEM InitiativesLocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
Presenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
Speaker: – Buffalo Public Schools
Best Practices/Innovations- Technology & Digital Learning Solutions
Tonja M. Williams – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2008522###Presenter###Superintendent###Buffalo Public Schools###Presenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
### @@@ Sharon Belton-Cottman – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2008523###Presenter###Board President###Buffalo Public Schools###Presenter: – Buffalo Public Schools
### @@@ Parette Walker – Buffalo Public Schools ### 2135688###Speaker###Specialty Programs Officer###Buffalo Public Schools###Speaker: – Buffalo Public Schools
### 1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Interest-Based Bargaining, an Alternative to Traditional Bargaining
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Interest-Based Bargaining, an Alternative to Traditional BargainingLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Rondout Valley Central School District
Presenter: – Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Joseph Morgan – Rondout Valley Central School District ### 2008544###Presenter###Superintendent###Rondout Valley Central School District###Presenter: – Rondout Valley Central School District
### @@@ Todd Austin – Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service ### 2008545###Presenter###Commissioner###Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service###Presenter: – Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Navigating a Mascot Change: How Canisteo-Greenwood Successfully Managed Their Change
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Navigating a Mascot Change: How Canisteo-Greenwood Successfully Managed Their ChangeLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Thomas Crook – Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District ### 2008537###Presenter###Superintendent###Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District###Presenter: – Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Piloting and Navigating the Seal of Civic Readiness
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Piloting and Navigating the Seal of Civic ReadinessLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Glen Cove City School District
Presenter: – Glen Cove City School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Alexa Doeschner – Glen Cove City School District ### 2008548###Presenter###Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum, Instruction and Technology###Glen Cove City School District###Presenter: – Glen Cove City School District
### @@@ Maria Rianna – Glen Cove City School District ### 2008565###Presenter###Superintendent###Glen Cove City School District###Presenter: – Glen Cove City School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Push to Start: EV Transportation Grants, Incentives, and Guidance
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Push to Start: EV Transportation Grants, Incentives, and GuidanceLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSERDA
Presenter: – CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Vincent Riscica – NYSERDA ### 2008535###Presenter###Senior Project Manager for Clean Transportation###NYSERDA###Presenter: – NYSERDA
### @@@ Greg Royer – CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning ### 2008534###Presenter###Director of Energy Solutions###CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning###Presenter: – CPL Architecture, Engineering and Planning
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
SNUG Community Anti-Violence Initiative: Strengthening Protective Factors for Safe Schools
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
SNUG Community Anti-Violence Initiative: Strengthening Protective Factors for Safe SchoolsLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Presenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Thomas Andriola – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2008556###Presenter###Chief of Policy and Implementation###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Presenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
### @@@ Jeffrey Clark – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2008557###Presenter###Statewide Director, SNUG Street Outreach###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Presenter: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
### @@@ Jerome Brown – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2014538###Speaker###Statewide Director of Training, SNUG Street Outreach###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
### @@@ Erika Mendelsohn – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services ### 2014539###Speaker###Statewide Social Work Director, SNUG Street Outreach###NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services###Speaker: – NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Stating Our Position: How Your Resolution Guides NYSSBA's Advocacy
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Stating Our Position: How Your Resolution Guides NYSSBA's AdvocacyLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSSBA
Presenter: – NYSSBA
Speaker: – NYSSBA
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Caroline Bobick – NYSSBA ### 2008578###Presenter###Senior Governmental Relations Representative###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ John Daley – NYSSBA ### 1670174###Presenter###Governmental Relations Representative###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Matt DeLaus – NYSSBA ### 2043670###Speaker###Governmental Relations Representative###NYSSBA###Speaker: – NYSSBA
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Supporting Students Social-Emotional Health: What’s Hype and What Works
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Supporting Students Social-Emotional Health: What’s Hype and What WorksLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
Speaker: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Terry Ward – Cato-Meridian Central School District ### 2008577###Presenter###Superintendent###Cato-Meridian Central School District###Presenter: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
### @@@ Jennifer Dorschel – Cato-Meridian Central School District ### 2132752###Speaker###Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment###Cato-Meridian Central School District###Speaker: – Cato-Meridian Central School District
###
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Synergy @Mineola HS - Rethinking Time, Space and Place
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Synergy @Mineola HS - Rethinking Time, Space and PlaceLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
Presenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Michael P. Nagler – Mineola Union Free School District ### 2008590###Presenter###Superintendent###Mineola Union Free School District###Presenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
### @@@ Magaret Ballantyne-Mannion – Mineola Union Free School District ### 2008591###Presenter###Board President###Mineola Union Free School District###Presenter: – Mineola Union Free School District
### 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Expo Opening Break
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Expo Opening Break
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Education Expo Open
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Education Expo Open
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
(CANCELLED) Ink Labs and Evolv: Implementing a District-Wide Weapons Detection System
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
(CANCELLED) Ink Labs and Evolv: Implementing a District-Wide Weapons Detection SystemLocation: Solution Room 3, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterThe Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Bill R. Naab – Ink Labs ### 2008570###Presenter###Co-Founder and Chief Innovation Officer###Ink Labs###Presenter: – Ink Labs
### 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Addressing the Teacher Shortage: Strategies for Successful Recruitment & Retention
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Addressing the Teacher Shortage: Strategies for Successful Recruitment & RetentionLocation: 101H, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Willsboro Central School District
Presenter: – Champlain Valley Educational Services
Best Practices/Innovations- Long Term Planning
Justin Gardner – Willsboro Central School District ### 2008509###Presenter###Superintendent###Willsboro Central School District###Presenter: – Willsboro Central School District
### @@@ Matthew Slattery – Champlain Valley Educational Services ### 2008510###Presenter###Director of Special Education###Champlain Valley Educational Services###Presenter: – Champlain Valley Educational Services
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Comprehensive Approach to Cybersecurity for School Districts
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Comprehensive Approach to Cybersecurity for School DistrictsLocation: Solution Room 2, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Acture Solutions
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Paul Centanni – Acture Solutions ### 2143331###Presenter###Chief Information Security Officer###Acture Solutions###Presenter: – Acture Solutions
### 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Cooperative Purchasing and School Safety
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Cooperative Purchasing and School SafetyLocation: Solution Room 4, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – OMNIA Partners
Presenter: – Safeware
Presenter: – Safeware
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Pam Pedler – OMNIA Partners ### 2101031###Presenter###Group VP, East Region###OMNIA Partners###Presenter: – OMNIA Partners
### @@@ Darryl Halterman – Safeware ### 2008550###Presenter###VP of Business Development###Safeware###Presenter: – Safeware
### @@@ Peter Van Kirk – Safeware ### 2101100###Presenter###North American Director, Government Security Solutions###Safeware###Presenter: – Safeware
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Educational Supports to Accelerate Student Learning
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Educational Supports to Accelerate Student LearningLocation: 101G, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Student Achievement, Assessment & Instruction
Megan R. Brown – Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District ### 2008551###Presenter###Educational Support Coordinator###Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District###Presenter: – Cattaraugus Little Valley Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Farm to School Meets Health and Wellness
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Farm to School Meets Health and WellnessLocation: 101D, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Livingston Manor Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
John Evans – Livingston Manor Central School District ### 2008546###Presenter###Superintendent###Livingston Manor Central School District###Presenter: – Livingston Manor Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
From Static to Dynamic: How Jamesville-Dewitt is Changing the Classroom Experience
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
From Static to Dynamic: How Jamesville-Dewitt is Changing the Classroom ExperienceLocation: Solution Room 1, Exhibit Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Ashley McGraw Architects
Presenter: – Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District
The Solution Room (Exhibitor Led)
Nicholas Signorelli – Ashley McGraw Architects ### 2008581###Presenter###Principal###Ashley McGraw Architects###Presenter: – Ashley McGraw Architects
### @@@ Peter C. Smith – Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District ### 2008582###Presenter###Superintendent###Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District###Presenter: – Jamesville-DeWitt Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
How the NYS Budget Process Works
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
How the NYS Budget Process WorksLocation: 101B, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – ASBO New York
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Brian S. Cechnicki – ASBO New York ### 1650560###Presenter###Executive Director###ASBO New York###Presenter: – ASBO New York
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
If You Give a Mouse a MEGAPHONE
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
If You Give a Mouse a MEGAPHONELocation: 101E, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Akron Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Erik Polkowski – Akron Central School District ### 2008571###Presenter###Board Vice President###Akron Central School District###Presenter: – Akron Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Media is Calling! Learn Three P’s of a Successful Interview
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Media is Calling! Learn Three P’s of a Successful InterviewLocation: 101F, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Amherst Central School District
Presenter: – Williamsville Central School District
Best Practices/Innovations- Communications
Lori Sosenko – Amherst Central School District ### 2008554###Presenter###Public Relations Specialist###Amherst Central School District###Presenter: – Amherst Central School District
### @@@ Nicholas Filipowski – Williamsville Central School District ### 2008567###Presenter###Executive Director of Communications###Williamsville Central School District###Presenter: – Williamsville Central School District
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Military Families and Students: Your District's Policies and Practices
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Military Families and Students: Your District's Policies and PracticesLocation: 101A, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – NYSSBA
Presenter: – US ARMY
Best Practices/Innovations- Board Governance
Courtney Sanik – NYSSBA ### 2008592###Presenter###Senior Policy Consultant###NYSSBA###Presenter: – NYSSBA
### @@@ Dorothy Clark – US ARMY ### 2008593###Presenter###Education Service Specialist###US ARMY###Presenter: – US ARMY
###
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Supporting the Mental Health and Wellness of Your Staff and School
2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
Supporting the Mental Health and Wellness of Your Staff and SchoolLocation: 101C, Marquee Level, Convention CenterPresenter: – Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc.
Best Practices/Innovations- Safety & Supportive Schools
Brandon Beachamp – Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc. ### 2008583###Presenter###Director, School Mental Health Resource and Training Center###Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc.###Presenter: – Mental Health Association in New York State, Inc.
###
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
BOCES Education Consortium
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
BOCES Education Consortium
Location: Genesee Room, Lobby Level, Hyatt
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Opening Reception
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Opening Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Level, Convention Center
5:15 PM – 6:45 PM
Opening Keynote - Our Shared Humanity
5:15 PM – 6:45 PM
Opening Keynote - Our Shared HumanityLocation: Ballroom, Marquee Level, Convention CenterKeynote Session
Rev. Nontombi Naomi Tutu ### 2009422###Keynote Speaker#########Keynote Speaker:
###